How to Fill Out the Schengen Short-Stay Visa Application Form


How To Fill Out a Schengen Visa Application Form

The most basic requirement for a Schengen short-stay visa application is, of course, a duly-accomplished application form.

You will be asked to provide personal data and information related to your travel to the Schengen area. We downloaded our copy of the application form from the website of the Czech Republic Embassy in Manila where we lodged our application. Click here to get a copy.

The form must be filled out completely and legibly, in Roman capital letters, as advised by the embassy. I’ve read that it is best to use a black pen. Do not write in cursive, please. Personally, I filled out the form electronically through the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC program.  

Needless to say, it is essential that you complete the form honestly and faithfully—any false statements will lead to your visa application being denied or annulled, if already granted. Additionally, your contact details such as addresses, emails, and contact numbers must be accurate so the embassy can easily reach you, if in case there are any clarifications or updates related to your application.

Booking.com

Here’s how to fill out the application form. Please note that this is only for the Schengen short-stay visa, which we applied for purpose of tourism. If you are applying for a different type of visa and needs guidance, please contact the Embassy/Consulate of the Member State where you need to apply.  

NO.
INFORMATION BEING ASKED
GUIDE ANSWERING/MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE
1
Surname
I wrote my surname. Write yours as recorded in your passport.
2
Surname at birth
If you are married, write your maiden name. I left this blank since I’m not yet married.
3
First Name (Given Name)
Write your given name. I wrote my two given names: “Anne Grace.”
4
Date of Birth
Write your birthday in the prescribed format which is DAY-MONTH-YEAR in numerical form. For example, if your birthday is November 8, 1991, write 08-11-1991.
5
Place of Birth
Write the city or town of your birth. I wrote “ZAMBALES.”
6
Country of Birth
Indicate the country where you are born. I wrote “PHILIPPINES.”
7
Current Nationality
Indicate your nationality. If applicable, you should also indicate your nationality at birth, if different from your current one.
8
Sex
Tick the appropriate box if you’re male or female.
9
Marital Status
Tick the appropriate box corresponding to your legal status: single, married, separated, divorced, or a widower.
10
In case of minors, surname, first name, address, and nationality of parent/legal guardian
I left this blank since I’m not a minor.
11
National Identity Number
I left this blank since we don’t have a National Identity Number here in the Philippines.
12
Type of Travel Document
Specify what type of passport you are holding. I chose “Ordinary Passport.”
13
Number of Travel Document
Your passport number as recorded in your passport. Make sure to double check against your passport that the information you wrote in the form is correct.
14
Date of Issue
Write your passport’s date of issue in this format DAY-MONTH-YEAR. Check your passport for the accurate data.
15
Valid Until
Again, copy the date found in your passport. Format must be DAY-MONTH-YEAR in numerical form.
16
Issued By
Write where your passport was issued. Again, this information is found in your passport.
17
Applicant’s Home Address, Email Address, and Telephone Number
Write your complete home address, including the zip code. Below the address, write your email address. There’s a separate box for your telephone number. Detail it, including the area code. I wrote my office phone number and personal mobile number.  
18
Residence in a country other than the country of nationality
Since I’ve lived all my life in the Philippines, I ticked “No.” Indicate whatever is applicable to you.
19
Current Occupation
Write your current designation in your place of work. I wrote “HROD Specialist.” If you are unemployed, just write “NONE” and if you are a student, write “STUDENT.”
20
Name of Employer and Employer’s Address and Telephone Number
I indicated the name of the company I’m currently working for, our company address, and telephone number. For students, specify the name and address of your school.
21
Main Purpose of Journey
Check whatever is applicable for you. I chose “TOURISM.”
22
Member State (s) of Destination
Write all the member states that you’ll be visiting—every single one of them.  
23
Member State of First Entry
Put your first point of entry in the Schengen Area. If you are flying to Vienna, write “AUSTRIA.”
24
Number of entries requested
Again, tick whatever is applicable for you: Single, Two, or Multiple. We indicated “SINGLE.”
25
Duration of the intended stay or transit
Indicate the number of days that you’ll stay in the Schengen Region.
26
Schengen visas issued during the past three years
Since I was not previously issued a Schengen visa, I checked “NO.”
27
Fingerprints collected previously for the purpose of applying for a Schenegn visa
Again, I ticked “NO” in relation to my response to Item #26.
28
Entry permit for the final country of destination
I left this blank.
29
Intended date of arrival in the Schengen Area
State when you plan to arrive in the Schengen Area.
30
Intended date of departure from the Schengen area
State when you intend to leave the Schengen Area.
31
Surname and first name of the inviting persons in the member state. If not applicable, name of hotels or temporary accommodations in the member state
.       I simply indicated the complete names of our accommodations since no one was sponsoring or inviting us to the Schengen Region. Write all the hotels you’ve booked in all the countries you plan to visit.          
a.   Address and Email address of hotel
b.   Telephone and telefax of hotel
Write the complete addresses and email addresses of your accommodations. There’s also a separate space to indicate their telephone numbers.
32
Name and address of inviting company/organization:
I left this blank since no one is inviting me.
33
Cost of travelling and living during the applicant’s stay is covered

I checked “BY THE APPLICANT HIMSELF/HERSELF” since I was financing the trip. You will also be asked to tick all the means of support. I checked the following: CASH, CREDIT CARD, PREPAID ACCOMMODATION, and PREPAID TRANSPORT.

34
Personal data of the family member who is an EU, EEA or CH citizen
I left this blank. This is only for an applicant who is a spouse/ dependent child or parent of an EU, EEA or CH national.
35
Family relationship with an EU, EEA or CH citizen
Again, I left this blank in relation to Item #34.
36
Place and date
Write the where and when you complete the application form.
37
Signature
Affix your signature.




On the third page, you will be asked to sign the form again on the designated signature box at the bottom of the page. If you are applying for a multiple-entry visa, a third signature will be required which you have to affix on the box just below Item #37.

I printed the application form in A4 size bond paper. When we were at the embassy, we were asked to put another signature in the item indicating that we are aware that the visa fee will not be refunded if the visa is denied.


The application form is just one of the many requirements of applying for a Schengen visa. Aside from that, you’ll also need a travel medical insurance, among other documents.

If you have any questions or clarifications, leave a comment below and I might be able to help! Here's to securing that much-coveted visa! Happy planning!

Have you applied for a Schengen short-stay visa? Share your experience by leaving a comment below! Follow my Eurotrip adventure on InstagramTwitter, and Facebook by searching for the hashtags #GirlChasingSunshine and #Europamore. Thank you for dropping by! :)

Walang komento

Back to Top