Travel Taiwan: How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa


Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos


If my special someone was not deployed to Taiwan, I would never thought of visiting the country this early in my life. In my travel priority list prior to him working in the land of milk tea and night markets, Taiwan was nowhere to be found. Today, I have visited the country twice (first time in November 2013 then on May 2014) and currently planning my third one (set on Chinese New Year 2015). Hurray for seat sales!

Well, the wanderlust fairy must have something in store for me and I’m just glad that I discovered the many thrills of traveling in Taiwan—lots of unique yet cheap finds, places teeming with culture and tradition, the beauty of nature, one of the most hospitable people in the planet, and the culinary wonders. Oh joy!

But before setting foot in Taiwan to experience all these, we, Filipinos, have to go through the hurdles of applying for a visa.

However, if you are a Filipino holding a valid visa or a permanent resident card from either one of the following countries: U.S.A., Canada, Japan, United Kingdom, EU Schengen, Australia or/and New Zealand, you are one of the lucky ones. Effective August 8, 2013, you are exempted from visa and will be allowed to stay in Taiwan for thirty days. Just register for approval at https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase, print out the Authorization Certificate upon approval, and just present it upon airport check-in.

But for mere mortals like myself, we have to go through the regular visa application process. I did my research before applying as I was afraid of being denied. This was my first visa application ever so I had to go through great lengths to make sure that all my requirements were complete and all the steps I took were correct. Here’s the process and some tips for Filipinos in obtaining a Taiwan Tourist Visa (based on my experience: DIY for my November 2013 trip and coursed through a travel agency for my May 2014 trip):

STEP 1: Prepare and obtain the necessary requirements.


For those traveling to Taiwan with pure vacation and tour purposes, here are the required documents:

Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos requirements


What else you need to know:

  1. For those travelling on business, there are additional requirements. Check out the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines website for information.

  2. You must provide original copies and one (1) photocopy for all documents that would be submitted.

  3. There is a possibility that an applicant will be scheduled for an interview.

  4. Single entry visa costs Php2, 100 while multiple entry is Php4, 200. Regular processing takes three days. This is non-refundable so if you are denied, say goodbye to your hard-earned money!
My Experience:

I submitted all the required documents as well as my roundtrip airline tickets (bought through Cebu Pacific) and my confirmed hotel booking (through Booking.com which I used for visa application purposes only and was cancelled afterwards. Booking.com allows you to book without downpayment.) I also submitted a certification from my employer stating my approved vacation leaves for the trip. The bank certificate that I submitted in November 2013 contains Php80, 000 fund while the one I used for my May 2014 trip has more or less Php50, 000. Don’t think too much about how much you should have in your bank account; as long as it’s enough to support your trip, you’re good.

During my second visa application, I had to course it through a travel agency, Spectrum Travel and Tours, as I was managing a busy schedule at work then. Though not listed in the requirements provided by TECO, Spectrum required me to submit an ITR or BIR Form 2316. If you don’t have a copy, this can be easily obtained from your HROD or Finance Department. I paid Spectrum Php5, 000 for a single entry visa application for expedite processing (1 day processing only). If done DIY, it would have cost me Php3, 150 (single entry visa fee plus Php1, 050 for expedite processing).

STEP 2: Completely and correctly fill up the online Visa Application Form


You can access the Taiwan Visa Application Form online through https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw. Your browser might prompt that connection with the site is 'Untrusted.' Just ignore this and add security exception.

Do not be intimidated by the Chinese characters. Once you get to the homepage, choose ‘General Visa Applications.’

Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos


This will lead you to the form. You have to fill up four (4) pages and sometimes, the website is erratic which could possibly result in the loss of information you have already inputted. This happened to me and so, I had to click ‘Save Draft’ every 1 minute or so. Frustrating!

You must use the drop-down menus and calendars to prevent errors. Make sure everything is filled up and no field is empty. Put ‘Not Applicable’ in fields that you have no applicable answers.

Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos


Double check all your entries before printing the form out. If you can’t print right after, take note of the applicant number which you would need to access the page again when you’re ready to print. The printed form must be submitted within 15 days, otherwise you have to repeat the process again.

STEP 3: Submit your application


To submit your Taiwan Tourist Visa application, proceed to TECO in Makati City. The office is located at the 41st Floor of RCBC Plaza (41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1200, Metro Manila, Philippines).

For my first application, I applied three weeks before my trip; for the second one, two days before (haha!). The earliest yet safest date to apply is three weeks before your intended travel date. While the visas I got on two separate occasions both have a three-month validity period, I have read that some were given only one month. As we always say, better be safe than sorry.

TECO accepts visa applications from 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM, Mondays to Fridays but you can arrive earlier to line-up. However, I went at around 9:30 AM and there were no lines at the lobby anymore. There is no dress code but make sure you look presentable.

When you arrive at the building, you must proceed to the reception area on the ground floor where you will be given a visitor’s pass and a queue number. To get this, you have to sign on the registration form and leave a valid ID with receptionist. Any of these will do:

  • Driver’s License

  • Voter’s ID

  • PRC ID

  • SSS or GSIS ID
Otherwise you have to leave another ID and a security fee of Php1, 000. Once you have your pass, take the elevator to the 41st floor. TECO is on the left side upon exiting the elevator. When I went, there were a lot of people, mostly OFWs and agency representatives.

Just wait until your number is shown on the digital display board. When it’s your turn, proceed to the indicated window and hand your documents (both original and photocopies; the person in charge got all my original copies). They will keep your passport as the visa will be printed there.

After this, wait for the next window to call your name. This is where you will pay the visa fee of Php2,100 for single entry. You will be given a claim stub afterwards.

STEP 4: Claim your passport (hopefully, with an approved visa)


If you have not requested for an expedite processing, you can claim your passport after three (3) days. Releasing of visa applications is from 1:45 PM to 4:45 PM, Mondays to Fridays.

You will go again to the receptionist at the ground floor to register, leave a valid ID, and claim your pass to go up the 41st floor.

Again, wait for your number to be called, go to the assigned window and show your claim stub. Get your passport to see if you successfully obtained a visa. Lucky me, I was approved twice. Yeeyy!

Approved Visa Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos

Approved Visa Taiwan Tourist Visa Application Guide for Filipinos


Contrary to what I’ve read in forums and other blogs, the visa I got (on both occasions) were valid for three months and not one month, with a maximum fourteen (14) days of stay.

STEP 5: Jump for joy and prepare for your trip


Thank God, you’ve made it! If you have been denied, you can always try again. Good luck and God bless! Fighting!

9 (na) komento

  1. Good day! I am haing a hard time filling out the form it keeps on saying "Sorry time out". What SHould I do hoe you answer immediately

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Hello. This happened to me as well and it was very frustrating. Clear your browser's cache or use an incognito window. Otherwise, you have to keep on clicking 'SAVE DRAFT' every 30 or 60 seconds.

      Burahin
  2. Sa naka indicate na requirements na kaylangan e submit sa embassy is 3 lang ang meron po ako NSO, Passport and Bank statement na merong 20k + . I was not informed na kaylangan may supporting documents na kaylangan ipasa so that mapprove :( counters asking me for invitation coz our porpuse to there is wedding ng friend ng boyfriend ko! And say po wala first timer po kasi ako ! Bali first time ko po maglakad ng visa :( hindi ko din po naisama ung nakabooked na namin ticket plane and hotel and counter add po na even na mag pasa ako ng invitation chuchu or hindi she cannot tell if i can be approved by china embassy :( nabobother po ako! :( nabaka ma denied po akooooooo :( any pampakalma po please :) pasensya na ! Thanks po Godbless!

    TumugonBurahin
  3. Hi! How come my application form can't be printed? I've already pressed the print button several times but it still isn't printing :(

    TumugonBurahin
  4. Superb incredible going, I cherish your work and look forward for more work from your side. I am a customary guest of this site and at this point have recommended numerous individuals. important document translation

    TumugonBurahin
  5. Hi! I would like to share my own very recent information about Taiwan Visa application for Filipinos.
    MUST HAVE REQUIREMENTS:
    - Visa Application Form. Address and Phone number in Taiwan CANNOT be blank. You can use the contact information of your booked hotel.
    - Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ less 3 months old passport photos, white background, with signature at the back. Extra copy in a plastic attach to the visa application form.
    - NSO-provided birth certificate
    - NSO-provided marriage certificate (if applicable)
    - Income Tax Return
    - Recent bank certificate AND bank statement
    - Certificate of Employment
    - Certificate of Earnings (for Upwork/oDesk freelancer)
    - Photocopy of Company ID
    - Round-trip tickets
    - Trip Itinerary
    - Confirmed hotel booking at least 1 night (printed email)

    I am looking for a buddy, joiner or company for my hike in Snow Mountain sometime in January 25-20, 2017. Please email me hewbertgabon@gmail.com

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Hello, sa upwork din po ako nagwork. Meron po ako lahat ng nakalist mong requirements except ITR, may pag asa po ba ako maapprove?

      Burahin
  6. Hi! I would like to share my own very recent information about Taiwan Visa application for Filipinos.
    MUST HAVE REQUIREMENTS:
    - Passport (with photocopy)
    - Visa Application Form. Address and Phone number in Taiwan CANNOT be blank. You can use the contact information of your booked hotel.
    - Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ less 3 months old passport photos, white background, with signature at the back. Extra copy in a plastic attach to the visa application form.
    - NSO-provided birth certificate (with photocopy)
    - NSO-provided marriage certificate (if applicable, with photocopy)
    - Income Tax Return
    - Recent bank certificate AND bank statement
    - Certificate of Employment
    - Certificate of Earnings (for Upwork/oDesk freelancer)
    - Photocopy of Company ID
    - Round-trip tickets
    - Trip Itinerary
    - Confirmed hotel booking at least 1 night (printed email, doesn't have to be paid.)

    I am looking for a buddy, joiner or company for my hike in Snow Mountain sometime in January 25-20, 2017. Please email me hewbertgabon@gmail.com

    TumugonBurahin
  7. Hi,

    I was in Taiwan last Nov 9 to 13, 2016 and so far it was a success. I entered Taiwan Visa-Free using Japan visa. This is how I did it: http://www.itravelrox.com/2016/11/04/visa-free-travel-taiwan-using-japan-visa/

    Thanks,

    Roxanne

    TumugonBurahin

Back to Top